Document updated on 01 November 2021



Fort De Gourmets (‘’Fort De Gourmets‘’, ‘’our‘’, ‘’we‘’ and ‘’us‘’) and our partners respect your privacy.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how your personal data is collected, processed and stored when you use this FORT DE GOURMETS, available through the website https://preproduction.fortdegourmets.com.

All personal data collected on this website are processed under the responsibility of the company, with a share capital of €5000, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 884931452 and having its registered office at 15 Rue des Halles, 75001 Paris, France.

In the sense of the regulations applicable to personal data, Fort de Gourmets is therefore responsible for processing.

This privacy policy describes:

1. How Fort de Gourmets uses your personal data
2. How Fort de Gourmets shares your personal data
3. How Fort De Gourmets protects your personal information
4. Where Fort De Gourmets hosts and transfers your personal data
5. How you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal data
6. Updates to the privacy policy
7. How to contact us

__________

 

 

1. HOW FORT DE GOURMETS USES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Fort De Gourmets may use your personal data for the following purposes:

(1) To create your customer account on this website
(2) To process orders for products and/or services
(3) To publish and manage the opinions left on the products and/or services ordered on this website
(4) Send you our newsletter as a result of your subscription to the newsletter
(5) Respond to your contact request made from our website

Most of the processing operations listed above are necessary for the execution of the contract concluded with Fort De Gourmets when you use our website to order the products and/or services available for sale on the website.

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending you our newsletter is based solely on your consent to receive our newsletter, which you can withdraw at any time. If you do not consent to receive the newsletter, please note that this will not prevent you from creating your customer account and placing orders on our website.



2. HOW FORT DE GOURMETS SHARES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Within Fort De Gourmets, and concerning each processing purpose, your personal data are collected, processed and stored by the authorised personnel of Fort De Gourmets, solely within the scope of their respective competencies, and in particular by the customer service, marketing and IT departments.

We do not share personal data with other companies, organisations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

(1) Sharing with prior consent : aafter obtaining your consent, Fort De Gourmets will share the information you have authorised with the specific third parties or categories of third parties that you indicated at the time your consent was obtained.

(2) Sharing with our service providers : Fort De Gourmets may also disclose your information to companies that perform services for us or on our behalf. These service providers include companies that provide IT services such as our web hosting or email delivery service provider, delivery services for our products, or performing marketing activities on our behalf. These service providers may use your information only to provide services to you on behalf of Fort De Gourmets.

(3) In execution of a legal obligation, sharing per laws and regulations : Fort De Gourmets may share your information as required by laws and regulations to resolve legal disputes or as required by judicial or administrative authorities under the law.

Fort De Gourmets will ensure the lawfulness of any sharing of personal data by entering into data processing agreements with the companies with which your personal data is shared, obliging them to comply with this privacy policy and take appropriate security and confidentiality measures when processing personal data.



3. HOW FORT DE GOURMETS PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Fort De Gourmets values the security of your personal information and has adopted industry standard practices to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss.

We have also taken the necessary precautions to ensure the data's security and confidentiality and prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or communicated to unauthorised persons.

Fort De Gourmets also adopts the following organisational measures:

(1) We take reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that the personal data collected is as minimal and relevant as necessary regarding the purposes for which it is processed.

(2) We retain your personal data for the period that is strictly necessary for the processing unless the retention of your data is required or permitted by law. For example, we retain data relating to the fulfilment of your orders for the period required by law to retain accounting records, i.e. a maximum of 10 years from the relevant exercise.

(3) We deploy access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorised personnel can access your personal data.

In a personal data breach, Fort De Gourmets will comply with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the notification of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authorities or data subjects.



4. WHERE FORT DE GOURMETS HOSTS AND TRANSFERS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our hosting company, OVH, will host your personal data in France.

Where such transfers exist, we ensure that these transfers of personal data are regulated following the applicable regulations to provide an adequate level of data protection, either by an adequacy decision of the European Commission or through legal instruments such as data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses.

If you have any queries about the recipients and transfers of data that we make outside the European Union, don't hesitate to get in touch with us at the addresses given in the "How to contact us" section below.



5. HOW YOU CAN MANAGE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit and object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to define directives concerning the fate of your data after your death and the right to the portability of your personal data.

You may contact us at any time at the addresses indicated in the "How to contact us" section below to exercise your rights with regard to personal data according to the applicable regulations. You must indicate which right you wish to exercise and all the details necessary for us to respond to your request.

These rights are exercised following the applicable regulations.

- The right of access means that you can ask us at any time to tell you whether we are processing personal data about you and, if so, what personal data is involved and the nature of the processing.

- The right of rectification means that you can ask us to rectify your personal data if they are inaccurate. You may also request that your personal data, if incomplete, be completed insofar as this is relevant to the purpose of the processing in question.

- The right to erasure means that you can request the deletion of your personal data in particular when:

(i) Retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;
(ii) Your personal data is processed based on your consent, you wish to withdraw that consent, and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
(iii) You have objected to the processing of your personal data and therefore wish it to be deleted;
(iv) Your personal data has been processed unlawfully;
(v) Your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation provided for either by European Union law or by French law.

- The right to restriction means that you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data:

(i) Where you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data of your personal data;
(ii) Where, as a result of a processing operation established as non-compliant, you prefer the restriction of processing to the complete erasure of your personal data;
(iii) When we no longer need your personal data for the processing, but they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
(iv) When you have objected to the processing of your personal data, and you wish to restrict the processing for the period necessary for us to verify whether the legitimate reason you are invoking is justified.

The limitation of processing means that the processing of your personal data will be limited to the storage of the relevant personal data. We will not carry out any further processing on the personal data in question.

The right to object means that you can object to the processing of your personal data when this processing is based on the pursuit of the legitimate interests of Fort De Gourmets. The right to object is exercised if you can prove a legitimate reason relating to your particular situation. We will then cease the processing in question unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons to continue it following the applicable regulations.

The right to set out instructions on what to do with your data after your decease allows you to make known your instructions on the retention, deletion and disclosure of your personal data after your death.

The right to portability means that you can ask us, under the conditions set out in the applicable regulations, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit it to you, or to ask us to transmit it directly to the third party of your choice where this is legally and technically possible.

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the addresses listed in the "How to contact us" section or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our communications.

However, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing carried out before the withdrawal.



6. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Fort De Gourmets reserves the right at any time to modify or update, in whole or in part, this privacy policy due to changes in the applicable regulations regarding the protection of personal data or the data processing carried out.

Any material changes to the privacy policy will be notified to you by email when you have provided us with a valid email address and will be posted on the website. We recommend that you regularly review this privacy policy to ensure that you are fully aware of our commitment to the security and protection of your personal data.



7. HOW TO CONTACT US

SIf you have any questions, comments or suggestions, don't hesitate to get in touch with us by visiting the contact us page or by submitting them to rgpd@fortdegourmets.com.

Or by postmail to Fort de Gourmet - RGPD 15 Rue des Halles, 75001 Paris, France.

If you are not satisfied with Fort De Gourmets' response to a request to exercise your rights following Article V above, or if you wish to report a breach of the applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL by postmail (CNIL - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07) or on its website (www.cnil.fr), or with the data protection authority of the country in which you usually live or work.

iqitcookielaw - module, put here your own cookie law text